21st Annual Academic Pentathlon

May 20, 2019 - The Bakersfield City School District (BCSD) celebrated the 21st Annual Academic Pentathlon on Saturday, May 18, 2019, at the Walter Stiern Middle School. As part of the District Plan to Improve Student Achievement, the Academic Pentathlon has been implemented to challenge students and recognize academic excellence among students of all achievement levels.

“The Academic Pentathlon makes learning fun because it is like a sport event, the children are competing in Literature, Mathematics, Essay -6th Grade Only-, and Science. This year’s Academic Pentathlon Super Quiz focused upon History-Social Science,” said Michael Stone, Coordinator, Visual and Performing Arts Department.

The students spent several weeks preparing for the competition. “We practiced tests every day during class and after school for a while; I have learned a lot of new things,” said Matthew Misencik at Munsey Elementary School.

Congratulations to the following Academic Pentathlon Teams for earning Overall Team and Super Quiz Awards:

4th Grade Academic Pentathlon Overall Team Awards

Gold Medal Team Award - Fletcher Elementary School: Cindy Bangert, Catherine Davis, Kayla Illingworth, and Leticia Martin, Coaches.

Silver Medal Team Award - Horace Mann Elementary School: Clarissa Greemore, Rebecca Price, and Jennifer Squires, Coaches.

Bronze Medal Team Award - Chavez Elementary School: Chad Dixon, Keenah Davis, and Patricia McKee, Coaches.

5th Grade Academic Pentathlon Overall Team Awards

Gold Medal Team Award - Fletcher Elementary School: Becky Riggs and Caren Tunget, Coaches.

Silver Medal Team Award - Chavez Elementary School: Stacy Davis, Jessica Fletcher, and Candie Schmitt, Coaches.

Bronze Medal Team Award- Downtown School:  Kylie Bingham, Coach.

6th Grade Academic Pentathlon Overall Team Awards

Gold Medal Team Award - Chavez Elementary School: Donna Holden, Julie Matthews, and Rochelle Murphy.

Silver Medal Team Award - Downtown School:  Rachel Lenix, Coach.

Bronze Medal Team Award - Voorhies Elementary School: Erick Casallas and Pilar Hastings, Coaches.

4th Grade Super Quiz Awards

Gold Medal Team Award - TIE - Fletcher Elementary School: Cindy Bangert, Catherine Davis, Kayla Illingworth, and Leticia Martin, Coaches; Horace Mann Elementary School: Clarissa Greemore, Rebecca Price, and Jennifer Squires, Coaches.

Silver Medal Team Award - TIE - Chavez Elementary School: Chad Dixon, Keenah Davis, and Patricia McKee, Coaches; Owens Intermediate School:  Helen Cuevas, Coach.

Bronze Medal Team Award - Downtown School: Kimberly Roberson, Coach.

5th Grade Super Quiz Awards

Gold Medal Super Quiz Award - Fletcher Elementary School, Becky Riggs and Caren Tunget, Coaches.

Silver Medal Super Quiz Award - Chavez Elementary School, Stacy Davis, Jessica Fletcher, and Candie Schmitt, Coaches.

Bronze Medal Super Quiz Award - TIE - Downtown School:  Kylie Bingham, Coach; Owens Intermediate School:  Debra Duvick and Kathyn Tierney, Coaches.

6th Grade Super Quiz Awards

Gold Medal Super Quiz Award - Chavez Elementary School:  Donna Holden, Julie Matthews, and Rochelle Murphy, Coaches.

Silver Medal Super Quiz Award - Downtown School:  Rachel Lenix, Coach.

Bronze Medal Super Quiz Award - McKinley Elementary School:  Deborah Herrera and Alisa Villarreal Lopez, Coaches.

Individual awards were also presented at Saturday’s event. Congratulations again to all the participating students and their coaches!

To see more pictures click here.