BCSD Hosts Annual Junior High Oral Language Festival

December 6, 2019 -The Bakersfield City School District hosted its annual Junior High Oral Language Festival this week at the Education Center on Baker Street.  The competitive event features students utilizing their dramatic and speech skills to present literary selections with spoken word.  The students compete in several different categories including solo, duos, and verse choirs with three to six members.

Alandra Evans, oral language coach at Sequoia, said, “I believe that public speaking is such an important skill to have.  In this day and age of technology, I think that communication skills are falling off.  For kids to memorize, perform and speak in public, it is an important ability to have.”

The winners from the district-level competition will go on to compete in the county-level competition.  Congratulations to all of the participants and winners, and a big thank you to the Visual and Performing Arts department at BCSD for making this event possible.

The following is a list of the winners from the event:

Serious Interpretation Solo

1st Place:  Seneca Corral, Stiern Middle School

2nd Place:  Serenity Baker, Sequoia Middle School

3rd Place:  Kaelynn Garcia, Cato Middle School

4th Place:  Jack Woods, Downtown School

Humorous Interpretation Solo

1st Place:  Dominic Carrisalez, Downtown School

2nd Place:  Shyann Faulkner, Sequoia Middle School

3rd Place:  Brooke Riggs, Cato Middle School

4th Place:  Quianna Williams, Stiern Middle School

Serious Interpretation Duo

1st Place:  Eva Haverstock and Ella Murano, Downtown School

2nd Place:  Raquel Bernabe and Dariana Vega, Sequoia Middle School

3rd Place:  Brooklyn Cannon and Rylee Perez, Cato Middle School

4th Place:  Kaylee O Toole and Karen Osorio Benitez, Washington Middle School

Humorous Interpretation Duo

1st Place:  Yareli Rodriguez and Alayshia Wright, Sequoia Middle School

2nd Place:  Jonathan Bermudez and Alexandria Gomez, Stiern Middle School

Verse Choir

1st Place:  Amalia Ray, Sophie Redmond, and Sydney Roy, Downtown School

2nd Place:  Jazmine Duarte, Andrea Martinez, Aaliyah Miles, and Aeon Minter, Stiern Middle School

3rd Place:  Kanae Banks, Katherine Gonzales, and Sienna Uzzle, Cato Middle School

4th Place:  Graciela Castro, Malachi Fabelina, Diamond Foreman, Priscilla Garcia, and Yamiled Ruiz Cazarez, Washington Middle School

Best “Overall” Team School Award

Downtown School- Ms. Kylie Bingham, Coach